Buy your Design Film Fest tickets now

Design Film Fest

Dedicated to short, long films, documentaries, storytelling, animation and cinematography.
A showcase of the labour, process and journey of independent film-makers, studios, students
and artists from Bengaluru.

 

Tue, Oct 2 – Thu, Oct 4

Schedule

TUE, OCT 2 - Feature Showcase

Curated by Thani

10:00 am – 12:30 pm

Athisayangalude Venal

Directed by Prasanth Vijay

12:30 pm – 01:30 pm

Lunch

01:30 pm – 03:30 pm

Sikkidre Shikari, Ildidre Bhikari

Directed by Madhubhushan, Vinod Raja

03:30 pm – 06:00 pm

Harikatha Prasanga

Directed by Ananya Kasaravalli

Wed, Oct 3 - Practitioner Showcase

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Screenwriting and independent film-making in Bangalore

Thani

11:00 am – 12:00 pm

On the creation of music for the Tamil film Aruvi

Bindhumalini N – Music Composer

12:00 pm – 12:30 pm

Setting up an archive of folk tradition

Kabir Project – Video-based Archive

12:30 pm – 01:00 pm

Screening of short film ‘Kaaji’ and presentation

Aishani Shetty – Short Film, Fiction

01:00 pm – 01:15 pm

 Screening of work and process

Vishal Kumaraswamy – Experimental Filmaker

01:15 pm – 02:00 pm

LUNCH

02:00 pm – 03:00 pm

Acting in film, the process of a performer

Ashvin Mathew – Actor, Director

03:00 pm – 03:15 pm

Screening of  ‘Living With The Wild’

Jyothy Karat – Documentary filmmaker

03:15 pm – 04:00 pm

 About the archive Pad.ma

Namita M –  Film Archive

04:00 pm – 05:00 pm

Documentary  screening  ‘Spaces Between’ + Q and A

Ruhi and Zeba

05:00 pm – 05:30 pm

Smartphone filmmaking – minimising costs, maximising the pixel

Venkat Amudhan – Director

5:30 pm – 06:00 pm

 Screening of my work in advertising and a look at my journey

Rajaram Rajendran – Ad films Director

06:00 pm – 6:30 pm

Screening of ‘From the Same Thread’

Rucha Dhayarkar – Animator

THU, OCT 4 - Studio Showcase

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Humour and research in filmmaking, facing challenges

Falana Films

11:30 am – 12:15 pm

The role of a producer in filmmaking

Yellow Umbrella

12:15 pm – 1:00 pm

Digital video content creation

Momo Media

1:00 pm – 12:00 pm

Lunch

02:00 pm – 02:45 pm

Talk about ‘Film Intensive’

Questerra

02:45 pm – 03:30 pm

Film as a tool for education

LXL Ideas

03:30 pm – 04:30 pm

Student films, journey and process

Sristhi Films

04:30 pm – 05:15 pm

VFX, animation in film and TV production

Rocket Science Labs

05:15 pm – 06:15 pm

Aloke’s journey and his studio’s journey and process – Rawshark Films